Can I Get Fired for Making a Workers’ Compensation Claim?
[…] Call today at (419) 625-7770.

When you are injured in an accident that occurred during the course of your employment, you have the right to receive workers’ compensation benefits. While most injured workers are aware of their right to file a workers’ compensation claim, a common concern for employees is whether they can be fired or punished for doing so.

Ohio is an “at-will” employment state, which means that the majority of employers can terminate employees for any legal reason or no reason at all. However, Ohio Revised Code Section 4123.90 prohibits employers from retaliating against an employee who has filed “a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the Workers’ Compensation Act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.” Therefore, it makes it more difficult for an employer to terminate you if you file a workers’ compensation than if you did not file a claim.

This means that even if you are an at-will employee, it is illegal for your employer to fire you for filing a workers’ compensation claim.